control panel

Lenovo Tab M11 (Dashboard Tablet)

Lenovo

budget local: goodLocal control for everyday use; a few features may still touch the cloud. Wi-FiBluetooth
Price
$240 verified Sep 8, 2026
HA fit
good
Works offline
yes
Setup
medium
Hub needed
yes

Affiliate link - I may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases; some links go to other retailers with the same arrangement.

Lenovo Tab M11 (Dashboard Tablet) control panel

Quick verdict

Lenovo Tab M11 is a practical low-cost tablet for Home Assistant dashboards when you want dependable touch control without premium pricing. It is not a native smart home controller, but it performs well as a local wall panel once kiosk mode is configured.

Standout: Affordable 11-inch panel that is easy to lock down as a dedicated Home Assistant control screen.

Notes last checked Apr 5, 2026.

Compatibility snapshot

Home Assistant goodReliable local integration with minor caveats (a hub, manual config, or polling). Core function works locally.
Apple Home noneNo official support on this platform.
Google Home okayWorks, but with limits or extra setup.
Alexa noneNo official support on this platform.
Works offline yes
Setup medium
Extra hub needed yes
Power usb-powered

Why it stands out

  • budget-friendly 11-inch dashboard option
  • good battery and screen size for wall panel duty
  • easy to repurpose as a dedicated HA dashboard

Reasons to hesitate

  • not designed as a smart home-native controller
  • performance is adequate, not premium
  • requires kiosk/browser tuning for best uptime

Best for

  • value-focused Home Assistant dashboard deployments
  • users wanting a low-cost Android wall panel

Avoid if

  • you need top-tier tablet performance
  • you want built-in local relay or sensor control hardware

Privacy and local-control notes

Lenovo and Google services remain cloud-oriented, but Home Assistant dashboards still work locally over LAN if internet service drops.

Home Assistant support: supported · integration path: HA dashboard via browser or companion app.

Buying reality check

Price notes: Usually priced below premium tablets, so it is a low-risk option for multi-room dashboard deployments.

Verified price reads: lowest seen $240, latest $240 on Sep 8, 2026.

  • Sep 8, 2026$240amazon
  • Sep 1, 2026$245amazon

Compare side by side: see control panel comparisons →

Verified against

The compatibility notes above have not been through the source audit yet. The manufacturer's page is here; the notes were last checked Apr 5, 2026.

Spotted something wrong? Report an error on this page and I will check it against the source and fix it.

Buying guide for this category

No buying guide for control panels and dashboards yet. The compare table lines up every control panel in the catalog on the same columns, which is the next best thing.

Compare control panels and dashboards →

Related control panel products

Samsung Galaxy Tab A9+ (Dashboard Tablet) control panel

Samsung Galaxy Tab A9+ (Dashboard Tablet)

mid

Samsung

HA: good local: good
Product notes →
Amazon Fire HD 10 (Dashboard Tablet) control panel

Amazon Fire HD 10 (Dashboard Tablet)

budget

Amazon

HA: good local: good
Product notes →
Google Pixel Tablet (with Dock, Dashboard Use) control panel

Google Pixel Tablet (with Dock, Dashboard Use)

premium

Google

HA: good local: good
Product notes →
New guides and product notes, no inbox required. Follow via RSS →